Correction to: Association of HIV-infection, antiretroviral treatment and metabolic syndrome with large artery stiffness: A cross-sectional study (BMC Infectious Diseases (2018) 18 (708) DOI: 10.1186/s12879-018-3637-0)

Titus F. Msoka, Gary P. van Guilder, Yvo M. Smulders, Marceline van Furth, John A. Bartlett, Michiel A. van Agtmael

Research output: Contribution to journalErratumAcademicpeer-review

Abstract

Following publication of the original article [1], the authors reported that they have provided the wrong caption. In Fig. 1 the caption should be "Blood pressure-and sex-adjusted aortic pulse wave velocity (a) and aortic augmentation index (b) in the controls, HIV-1-naive and HIV-1-cART patients with and without metabolic yndrome". 2) The remaining sentence "Aortic pulse wave velocity was 25%( P = 0.018) and 21% ( P = 0.023) higher in the HIV-1 cART patients compared with both controls and untreated HIV-1 patients, respectively. There was no significant main effect of metabolic syndrome on augmentation index between the three groups. Values are mean ± SD. ∗ P = 0.009 versus HIV-1 cART patients without metabolic syndrome" should be added to at the end of paragraph "Aortic pulse wave velocity in patients with metabolic Syndrome". (3) The heading "sIndependent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness" should be replaced with "Independent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness". It has been corrected in the original article as well. The publisher apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this error.
LanguageEnglish
Article number187
JournalBMC Infectious Diseases
Volume19
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2019

Cite this

@article{9ec68c3ad39f48c5a8bd3c73fcd3ce4d,
title = "Correction to: Association of HIV-infection, antiretroviral treatment and metabolic syndrome with large artery stiffness: A cross-sectional study (BMC Infectious Diseases (2018) 18 (708) DOI: 10.1186/s12879-018-3637-0)",
abstract = "Following publication of the original article [1], the authors reported that they have provided the wrong caption. In Fig. 1 the caption should be {"}Blood pressure-and sex-adjusted aortic pulse wave velocity (a) and aortic augmentation index (b) in the controls, HIV-1-naive and HIV-1-cART patients with and without metabolic yndrome{"}. 2) The remaining sentence {"}Aortic pulse wave velocity was 25{\%}( P = 0.018) and 21{\%} ( P = 0.023) higher in the HIV-1 cART patients compared with both controls and untreated HIV-1 patients, respectively. There was no significant main effect of metabolic syndrome on augmentation index between the three groups. Values are mean ± SD. ∗ P = 0.009 versus HIV-1 cART patients without metabolic syndrome{"} should be added to at the end of paragraph {"}Aortic pulse wave velocity in patients with metabolic Syndrome{"}. (3) The heading {"}sIndependent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness{"} should be replaced with {"}Independent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness{"}. It has been corrected in the original article as well. The publisher apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this error.",
author = "Msoka, {Titus F.} and {van Guilder}, {Gary P.} and Smulders, {Yvo M.} and {van Furth}, Marceline and Bartlett, {John A.} and {van Agtmael}, {Michiel A.}",
year = "2019",
doi = "10.1186/s12879-019-3728-6",
language = "English",
volume = "19",
journal = "BMC Infectious Diseases",
issn = "1471-2334",
publisher = "BioMed Central",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Correction to: Association of HIV-infection, antiretroviral treatment and metabolic syndrome with large artery stiffness: A cross-sectional study (BMC Infectious Diseases (2018) 18 (708) DOI: 10.1186/s12879-018-3637-0)

AU - Msoka, Titus F.

AU - van Guilder, Gary P.

AU - Smulders, Yvo M.

AU - van Furth, Marceline

AU - Bartlett, John A.

AU - van Agtmael, Michiel A.

PY - 2019

Y1 - 2019

N2 - Following publication of the original article [1], the authors reported that they have provided the wrong caption. In Fig. 1 the caption should be "Blood pressure-and sex-adjusted aortic pulse wave velocity (a) and aortic augmentation index (b) in the controls, HIV-1-naive and HIV-1-cART patients with and without metabolic yndrome". 2) The remaining sentence "Aortic pulse wave velocity was 25%( P = 0.018) and 21% ( P = 0.023) higher in the HIV-1 cART patients compared with both controls and untreated HIV-1 patients, respectively. There was no significant main effect of metabolic syndrome on augmentation index between the three groups. Values are mean ± SD. ∗ P = 0.009 versus HIV-1 cART patients without metabolic syndrome" should be added to at the end of paragraph "Aortic pulse wave velocity in patients with metabolic Syndrome". (3) The heading "sIndependent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness" should be replaced with "Independent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness". It has been corrected in the original article as well. The publisher apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this error.

AB - Following publication of the original article [1], the authors reported that they have provided the wrong caption. In Fig. 1 the caption should be "Blood pressure-and sex-adjusted aortic pulse wave velocity (a) and aortic augmentation index (b) in the controls, HIV-1-naive and HIV-1-cART patients with and without metabolic yndrome". 2) The remaining sentence "Aortic pulse wave velocity was 25%( P = 0.018) and 21% ( P = 0.023) higher in the HIV-1 cART patients compared with both controls and untreated HIV-1 patients, respectively. There was no significant main effect of metabolic syndrome on augmentation index between the three groups. Values are mean ± SD. ∗ P = 0.009 versus HIV-1 cART patients without metabolic syndrome" should be added to at the end of paragraph "Aortic pulse wave velocity in patients with metabolic Syndrome". (3) The heading "sIndependent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness" should be replaced with "Independent predictors of large elastic artery stiffness". It has been corrected in the original article as well. The publisher apologizes for any inconvenience caused by this error.

UR - https://www.scopus.com/inward/record.uri?partnerID=HzOxMe3b&scp=85062044291&origin=inward

UR - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30795748

U2 - 10.1186/s12879-019-3728-6

DO - 10.1186/s12879-019-3728-6

M3 - Erratum

VL - 19

JO - BMC Infectious Diseases

T2 - BMC Infectious Diseases

JF - BMC Infectious Diseases

SN - 1471-2334

IS - 1

M1 - 187

ER -